Contracts Finder · Award

X-Band Radar ORE22062

A public procurement published by Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£85k
Award value
£85k
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
2
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

The Marine Energy Engineering Centre of Excellence (MEECE) is an ERDF and Swansea Bay City Deal funded project led by ORE Catapult and based in Pembroke Dock. MEECE works closely with the Marine Energy Test Area (META), a series of pre-consented test site in and around the Milford Haven waterway (www.meta.wales). MEECE needs to be able to measure wave and current data across the spatial domains around any deployment of marine energy devices, subassemblies and other supporting technology in the Milford Haven waterway and Welsh coastal waters. Such data is further required to support marine operations planning and weather windowing at existing and prospective energy development sites.

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
active
CPV classification
35720000 — Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition and reconnaissance
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£85,020
Tender value
£85,000
First published
20 Jul 2022
Last updated
20 Oct 2022
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
NORBIT Aptomar AS6 Oct 2022active£85k

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Tender noticeX-Band Radar ORE22062
  2. Award noticeX-Band Radar ORE22062

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult