Contracts Finder · Award

Purchase of Rotorgene system

A public procurement published by Public Health England via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£150k
Award value
£83k
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
2
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

The UK Government must protect the health and wellbeing of UK citizens. The COVID-19 outbreak is a Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC) as declared by the World Health Organisation on 30 January 2020. The WHO Director General characterised COVID-19 as a pandemic on 11 March 2020. PHE discharges its duties as a Category 1 Responder to emergencies on behalf of the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care within the scope of the Civil Contingencies Act 2004 (CCA 2004). To respond to the recent COVID-19 outbreak Public Health England has awarded a contract to Qiagen for the provision of Rotor Gene systems to ensure continuity of the service.

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
38000000 — Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£150,000
Tender value
£82,982
First published
29 Jan 2021
Last updated
29 Mar 2021
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
QIAGEN Ltd0285891623 Jun 2020active£83k

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticePurchase of Rotorgene system
  2. Award updatePurchase of Rotorgene system

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Public Health England