Contracts Finder · Award

PAN1158 - Vulnerable passenger transport

A public procurement published by Leicester city council via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£8m
Award value
£8m
Tender value
32
Suppliers
32
Awards
1
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

Leicester City Council invites tenders for the provision of passenger transport services for vulnerable adults and elderly people, children with special educational needs, patient transfers and other groups of young people. A framework of suitable taxi firms is being sought, divided into 8 lots, according to the type of journey. Service providers on the framework will then be invited to quote for packages of journeys as they become available. In total there are between 5,000 and 10,000 journeys per week (accounting for around £4 million pounds worth of spend per annum) which falls by at least half during the school holidays.

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
60000000 — Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£8,000,000
Tender value
£8,000,000
First published
18 Nov 2016
Last updated
18 Nov 2016
View the original notice

Awards

32 awards recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
a1 highfields associates ltd25 Jun 2016active£8m
ABC DANOTO LTD25 Jun 2016active£8m
PANNU TRAVEL25 Jun 2016active£8m
MURPHYS TAXIS LTD0595097425 Jun 2016active£8m
A-Zoom Ltd0687413925 Jun 2016active£8m
Circle Taxis Ltd0425847225 Jun 2016active£8m
Coalville Yellow Cabs Ltd.25 Jun 2016active£8m
Victoria Cabs25 Jun 2016active£8m
Uppal Euro Transport0622848925 Jun 2016active£8m
Personal Security Service ltd0532216825 Jun 2016active£8m
tele link taxis ltd0727130625 Jun 2016active£8m
Aylestone Taxis25 Jun 2016active£8m
Air Med Transport limited0733563525 Jun 2016active£8m
ADT STREET CARS LTD25 Jun 2016active£8m
p and r cars0092151625 Jun 2016active£8m
ASA transport services1007944725 Jun 2016active£8m
EVINGTON CABS25 Jun 2016active£8m
S taxi1193260725 Jun 2016active£8m
Topps Express Limited0468185125 Jun 2016active£8m
Self-employed- Black Cab25 Jun 2016active£8m
Skyline Taxis (GB) Ltd25 Jun 2016active£8m
J21 Transit Ltd25 Jun 2016active£8m
Jubilee taxis0924862125 Jun 2016active£8m
NORTON TAXI SERVICES LTD, T/A SWIFT FOX CABS25 Jun 2016active£8m
Speedline Taxis25 Jun 2016active£8m
M and M Cabs1050207725 Jun 2016active£8m
Elite Taxis1131792825 Jun 2016active£8m
Raicha's Travel25 Jun 2016active£8m
Malik Taxi25 Jun 2016active£8m
Fayyaz Taxi25 Jun 2016active£8m
Amanji Taxis25 Jun 2016active£8m
John Storer Charnwood0415593325 Jun 2016active£8m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticePAN1158 - Vulnerable passenger transport

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Leicester city council