Contracts Finder · Award

(NU/1612) Flexible Electric Machine Assembly Line Dynamic Purchasing System

A public procurement published by Newcastle University via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£770k
Award value
£4m
Tender value
3
Suppliers
3
Awards
2
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

The Driving the Electric Revolution (DER) is an Innovate UK (IUK) Challenge program to support UK industry to seize the economic opportunities from the global transition to clean technologies and electrification. The programme will help businesses across numerous sectors including transport, energy, construction and agriculture to invest and work together to capitalise on the UK's strengths in this technology. The DER program vision is 'To make the UK globally recognised as the centre of excellence in PEMD manufacturing processes'. As part of that program, Newcastle University has been awarded a large grant to establish a new DER Innovation Centre (DER-IC) in the North East of England. Th…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
active
CPV classification
31000000 — Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£769,972
Tender value
£4,000,000
First published
8 Dec 2020
Last updated
12 Aug 2021
View the original notice

Awards

3 awards recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Marposs Limited0125047729 Jun 2021active£770k
Mechatronic Production Systems Ltd0130967829 Jun 2021active£770k
Electrified Automation1254320529 Jun 2021active£770k

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Tender notice(NU/1612) Flexible Electric Machine Assembly Line Dynamic Purchasing System
  2. Award notice(NU/1612-1) Supply of Stator Assembly Equipment

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Newcastle University