Contracts Finder · Award

Laboratory Equipment (General) and Associated Post Installation Services

A public procurement published by London Universities Purchasing Consortium via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£120m
Award value
Tender value
17
Suppliers
17
Awards
1
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

LUPC tendered to establish a multi-provider framework agreement for the supply of general laboratory equipment. The requirement is covered through twelve lots, which include, but is not limited to: • centrifuges; • environmental control; • safety; • measurement; • environmental storage (fridges and freezers); • water purification; • laboratory disposal and recycling; • gas monitoring and detection; • environmental monitoring systems - Liquid Handling Robotics and Laboratory Automation Systems

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
38000000 — Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£120,000,000
Tender value
First published
20 Jul 2021
Last updated
20 Jul 2021
View the original notice

Awards

17 awards recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED14 Jun 2021active£120m
APPLETON.WOODS LIMITED0090722414 Jun 2021active£120m
AVIDITY SCIENCE LIMITED0348200014 Jun 2021active£120m
COOL REPAIR SCIENTIFIC UK LTD.0352997814 Jun 2021active£120m
CROWCON DETECTION INSTRUMENTS LIMITED0097887814 Jun 2021active£120m
FISHER SCIENTIFIC U.K., LIMITED0288396114 Jun 2021active£120m
GPE SCIENTIFIC LIMITED0071586614 Jun 2021active£120m
HAWKSLEY & SONS LIMITED0150379514 Jun 2021active£120m
LABMODE LIMITED0619836614 Jun 2021active£120m
MEDLINE SCIENTIFIC LIMITED0277254214 Jun 2021active£120m
MERCK LIFE SCIENCE UK LIMITED0066045714 Jun 2021active£120m
SCIENTIFIC AND CHEMICAL SUPPLIES LIMITED14 Jun 2021active£120m
SCIENTIFIC LABORATORY SUPPLIES LIMITED0257700914 Jun 2021active£120m
SCIQUIP LIMITED0425305514 Jun 2021active£120m
TECAN UK LIMITED0202751214 Jun 2021active£120m
VWR INTERNATIONAL LTD0193282714 Jun 2021active£120m
WOLF LABORATORIES LIMITED0301192914 Jun 2021active£120m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeLaboratory Equipment (General) and Associated Post Installation Services

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from London Universities Purchasing Consortium