Contracts Finder · Award
G-Alfea Sonobuoys
A public procurement published by Ministry of Defence via Contracts Finder.
- £491.7k
- Award value
- £491.7k
- Tender value
- 1
- Suppliers
- 1
- Awards
- 1
- Notices
- Award
- Stage
Overview
The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Ultra Electronics Ltd for the purchase, modification, calibration and testing of 2 off G-ALFEA sonobuoys. The contract will have a term of 9 months. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Article 32(2)(b)(ii)) for technical reasons. This is because Ultra Electronics Ltd sonobuoys are required for technical reasons and interoperability, as the existing systems have been provided by Ultras Electronics Ltd. Ultra Electronics Ltd represents the UK on the NATO NIAG SG90 S…
Key details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Source
- Contracts Finder
- Lifecycle stage
- Award
- Status
- complete
- CPV classification
- 34515100 — Marker buoys
- Currency
- GBP
- Total award value
- £491,700
- Tender value
- £491,700
- First published
- 11 Nov 2022
- Last updated
- 11 Nov 2022
Awards
1 award recorded on this procurement.
| Supplier | Companies House | Awarded | Status | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ultra Electronics Limited | 02830644 | 8 Nov 2022 | active | £491.7k |
Notice timeline
Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.
All suppliers
Frameworks & programmes
More from Ministry of Defence