Contracts Finder · Award

WP3854 - Pathway 1 - Responsive Model - AWARD

A public procurement published by Walsall Council e-Tendering via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
Award value
£400k
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
1
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

The Council wishes to contract with a provider to deliver a responsive Pathway 1 service on a pilot basis whereby the individual who is discharged or stepped up (i.e. admission avoidance) home to the community at which point they will be assessed by a multi-disciplinary team within 24 hours. Reablement in the community or Discharge Home To Assess through Walsall's Intermediate Care Service (IC service) are in line with Home First principles which aim to enable people who are discharged from hospital to recover, reable or rehabilitate. The key elements of the service specification are:- o following a description of the presenting needs on the ward…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
85312500 — Rehabilitation services
Currency
GBP
Total award value
Tender value
£400,000
First published
3 Oct 2022
Last updated
3 Oct 2022
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Universal Care Services Ltd.2 Oct 2022active

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeWP3854 - Pathway 1 - Responsive Model - AWARD

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Walsall Council e-Tendering