Contracts Finder · Award

WP3849 - Young Person Accommodation Services - AWARD

A public procurement published by Walsall Council e-Tendering via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£392k
Award value
£1.4m
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
2
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

The Council is seeking providers for a range of Supported Housing accommodation and support for Young People who are aged 16-25 (or for Lot 2 16-29) and assessed as vulnerable by the Children in Need Service and for who the local authority Children's Services has a Statutory Duty. This includes Children Looked After aged 16-17; Care Leavers aged 18-25; and homeless young people aged 16-18. We seek to procure a range of accommodation that will provide the right young people with the right place and support to acquire the skills to live independently, and make successful transition to independent living. It is the Council's intention to divide these requirements into 3 lots as…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
70333000 — Housing services
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£392,000
Tender value
£1,378,832
First published
18 Oct 2022
Last updated
18 Oct 2022
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
YMCA BCG17 Oct 2022active£392k

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeWP3849 - Young Person Accommodation Services - AWARD
  2. Award updateWP3849 - Young Person Accommodation Services - AWARD

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Walsall Council e-Tendering