Contracts Finder · Award

Windy Corner Junction Improvement Scheme

A public procurement published by Torbay Council via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£512.7k
Award value
£512.7k
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
1
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

This is a Call-Off from Torbay Council's Standing List of Contractors for Highways and Marine Engineering Schemes, Lot 1. The site is located between Paignton and Brixham at the junction of the A379 Dartmouth Road and the A3022 Brixham Road which is controlled by traffic signals. Langdon Lane (from the West) and Bascombe Road (from the East) also join the A3022 within the site boundary. The junction is bounded by Churston Common to the South and West, and residential properties to the North and East. This junction is the main access into and out of Brixham and therefore has heavy traffic flows with a number of heavy goods vehicles. At peak times there are long queues on Dartmouth Road and…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
45200000 — Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£512,711
Tender value
£512,711
First published
15 Feb 2019
Last updated
15 Feb 2019
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Dyer & Butler Ltd21 Dec 2018active£512.7k

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeWindy Corner Junction Improvement Scheme

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Torbay Council