Contracts Finder · Award

VIRTUAL REALITY MEDICAL SIMULATION SOFTWARE

A public procurement published by Coventry University via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£200k
Award value
£200k
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
4
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

Coventry University is seeking a suitably qualified supplier to provide medical simulation software that may be accessed via virtual reality 'VR' headset and laptop or desktop and via Cave Automatic Virtual Environment 'CAVE'. In addition, this software must have some editable features, to allow us to create bespoke purpose-built simulations. It is expected that the software will allow an unlimited number of users or 'seats' so that it may be used by all learners across the School of Health and Care and wider partners. This software is required for a period of two years, commencing 1st November 2024, and expiring on 31st October 2026. Following a successful contract review, there may…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
active
CPV classification
48100000 — Industry specific software package
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£200,000
Tender value
£200,000
First published
15 Aug 2024
Last updated
29 Nov 2024
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Oxford Medical Simulation1058712231 Oct 2024active£200k

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Tender noticeVIRTUAL REALITY MEDICAL SIMULATION SOFTWARE
  2. Tender amendmentVIRTUAL REALITY MEDICAL SIMULATION SOFTWARE
  3. Tender amendmentVIRTUAL REALITY MEDICAL SIMULATION SOFTWARE
  4. Award noticeVIRTUAL REALITY MEDICAL SIMULATION SOFTWARE

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Coventry University

FAQs about this procurement

Who is the buyer for "VIRTUAL REALITY MEDICAL SIMULATION SOFTWARE"?

VIRTUAL REALITY MEDICAL SIMULATION SOFTWARE is a UK public-sector procurement published by Coventry University via Contracts Finder.

Has "VIRTUAL REALITY MEDICAL SIMULATION SOFTWARE" been awarded?

Yes — 1 award is recorded, with a reported total value of £200,000. The current lifecycle stage is "Award".

Which suppliers are involved in "VIRTUAL REALITY MEDICAL SIMULATION SOFTWARE"?

1 supplier is linked: Oxford Medical Simulation.

What is "VIRTUAL REALITY MEDICAL SIMULATION SOFTWARE" worth?

The reported award value is £200,000.

When was "VIRTUAL REALITY MEDICAL SIMULATION SOFTWARE" published?

It was first published on 15 Aug 2024 and last updated on 29 Nov 2024, across 4 notices.

Track procurements like this one

Enable monitors the entire UK public-contract pipeline — get alerts on buyers, suppliers and frameworks that matter to you.

Get in touch with Enable