Contracts Finder · Award

Vehicle Salvage

A public procurement published by The Police, Fire, and Crime Commissioner for Essex, The Police and Crime Commissioners for Kent, Norfolk and Suffolk via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£3.8m
Award value
£3.8m
Tender value
3
Suppliers
3
Awards
1
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

This service is for the disposal of end-of-life vehicles and vehicle salvage. The disposal of end of operational life vehicles and vehicle salvage (vehicles that are damaged, including those written off by insurance), this provides a budgeted income for each Force. Award using the BlueLight Commercial framework BLC-FLEET-0017 Framework for the Provision of Auction and Disposal of End-of-Life Vehicles and Items. Lot 1 Auction services of Vehicles, Plant, and other items covers the disposal of end-of-life operational vehicles. Lot 2 Processing Services for End of Life (EOL) Vehicles and purchase of recycled and graded parts from these vehicles covers the disposal of vehicle salvage and t…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
34100000 — Motor vehicles
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£3,750,000
Tender value
£3,750,000
First published
15 Aug 2025
Last updated
15 Aug 2025
View the original notice

Awards

3 awards recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
John Pye Auctions141569608 Jun 2025active£3.8m
Brightwells Ltd020527148 Jun 2025active£3.8m
Synetiq IAA UK8 Jun 2025active£3.8m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeVehicle Salvage

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes