Contracts Finder · Award

UWE/006/2020E Driving Simulator - AWARD

A public procurement published by HE Portal via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
Award value
£250k
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
2
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

The new Engineering building at UWE Bristol opened in November 2020. The building on Frenchay campus houses specialist digital engineering facilities, study areas and making facilities accommodating a wider range of engineering disciplines such as composite manufacturing, machining and metrology. The University requires a driving simulator system for teaching and research. The simulator will be used to teach students about vehicle dynamics, emissions and powertrains. The teaching will span from fundamental concepts to more advanced development and analysis of vehicle performance. The simulator is also likely to be used for research, potentially in conjunction with engine dyn…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
30200000 — Computer equipment and supplies
Currency
GBP
Total award value
Tender value
£250,000
First published
12 Mar 2021
Last updated
12 Mar 2021
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Cruden17 Feb 2021active

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeUWE/006/2020E Driving Simulator - AWARD
  2. Award update006/2020E Driving Simulator - AWARD

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from HE Portal