Contracts Finder · Award

UKRI-3823 CLARA Linac 1 Replacement Modulators

A public procurement published by UK Research & Innovation via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£700k
Award value
£700k
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
1
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

This contract concerns the design, manufacture, testing, delivery, to Daresbury Laboratory, installation, software, and documentation of a klystron modulator, which comprises of:- 1.A klystron modulator with filament supply to power a klystron heater, an ion pump power supply and focus power supplies to power the magnet solenoids. 2.A solid-state amplifier capable of supplying the peak RF drive power required to deliver 54 MW peak output power from the klystron. 3.A control system interface for the klystron modulator, and klystron, which is capable of interfacing with a top-level EPICS control system. 4.The supply of suitable mechanical and electrical d…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
31711424 — Klystrons
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£700,000
Tender value
£700,000
First published
2 Aug 2024
Last updated
2 Aug 2024
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
ScandiNova Systems AB19 Jun 2024active£700k

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeUKRI-3823 CLARA Linac 1 Replacement Modulators

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from UK Research & Innovation