Contracts Finder · Award

UHS12664 Security Service & CCTV Managed Service

A public procurement published by University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£4.1m
Award value
£4.1m
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
1
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

This requirement is for a managed service provision for security services including CCTV for University HospitalSouthampton NHS Foundation Trust (UHS), the current contract expires on the 31.1.2019. The security team are located in a control room near to the main entrance at Southampton General Hospital(SGH) and are responsible for the security of that site and Princess Anne Hospital (PAH) which is across theroad. From this control room they also monitor activity around both sites via CCTV. There is also CCTV at theNew Forest Birthing Centre (NFBC) in Ashurst & Countess Mountbatten Hospital (CMH) which is located awayfrom the city - but do not feed directly into the SGH control room.…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
79710000 — Security services
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£4,100,000
Tender value
£4,100,000
First published
18 Jul 2019
Last updated
18 Jul 2019
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Mitie Security Ltd0101321029 Mar 2019active£4.1m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeUHS12664 Security Service & CCTV Managed Service

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust