Contracts Finder · Award

The Provision of A Command and Control System

A public procurement published by South Wales Police via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£48.3m
Award value
£48.3m
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
1
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

The Police and Crime Commissioners for South Wales and Gwent has award a Framework Contract to Saab AB (publ) for the provision of a collaborative control room system including an Integrated Communication Control System (ICCS) platform. This will be operate as a Framework Agreement, which is open to South Wales Police, Gwent Police, North Wales Police, Dyfed Powys Police, Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service and South Wales Fire and Rescue Service. South Wales Police and Gwent Police will place an immediate requirement at contract award for the provision of the System to be operated for an initial 7 years, with the option to extend for another 3 years (i.e. up to 10 years in total).…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
42961000 — Command and control system
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£48,314,202
Tender value
£48,314,202
First published
9 Dec 2022
Last updated
9 Dec 2022
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
SAAB AB24 May 2022active£48.3m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeThe Provision of A Command and Control System

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from South Wales Police