Contracts Finder · Award

T0618 Product certification Scheme Review

A public procurement published by National Highways via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£6.8m
Award value
£6.8m
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
1
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

Product Certification Scheme Review National Highways is looking to set up a contract for provision of engineering consultancy and technical services needed for review of Product Certification Schemes and subsequent implementation of recommendations. Key Concerns and/or Issues are around: - Lack of Transparency and Oversight: National Highways does not have visibility into the testing methods and criteria used by certification bodies like the British Board of Agrément (BBA) and BSI Assurance. This raises concerns about the reliability of their certifications and whether they meet end-user requirements. - Resource Constraints: The increasing number of certification bodies, coupled with l…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
73200000 — Research and development consultancy services
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£6,810,708
Tender value
£6,810,708
First published
21 Oct 2024
Last updated
21 Oct 2024
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Ove Arup & Partners Ltd - SPaTS17 Oct 2024active£6.8m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeT0618 Product certification Scheme Review

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from National Highways