Contracts Finder · Award

T0591 Habitat Degradation

A public procurement published by National Highways via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£48.3k
Award value
£48.3k
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
1
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

National Highways' Biodiversity Team is looking to set up a contract for the undertaking of research into habitat degradation curves. This will be used to define formal asset degradation curves for National Highways and be used to prioritise the maintenance to sustain biodiversity levels and a mosaic of land cover across the estate. Specific aims and objectives for this research task are: - To standardise habitat degradation rates for NH soft estate assets, including regionally specific rates based on climate and geological variations throughout the UK. - To define points of no return when standard cyclical maintenance activities for a given habitat type would no longer be possible on a p…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
73300000 — Design and execution of research and development
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£48,262
Tender value
£48,262
First published
15 Aug 2024
Last updated
15 Aug 2024
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
SPaTS Atkins and CH2M Joint Venture14 Aug 2024active£48.3k

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeT0591 Habitat Degradation

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from National Highways