Contracts Finder · Award

T0578 Modelling Approaches Research Study

A public procurement published by National Highways via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£199.3k
Award value
£199.3k
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
1
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

The required service is to undertake research into approaches to modelling highway scheme impacts alternative to the existing strategic modelling techniques. It is supposed that these alternative approaches may have the potential to better reflect the impacts of schemes whilst continuing to account for reassignment and variable demand responses. In particular, the research is to focus on two main alternative approaches: mesoscopic modelling; and hybrid modelling. TPG are looking to understand whether the application of these approaches would lead to a meaningful improvement in the assessment of schemes, and in what circumstances they should be considered. It is intended that the focus of…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
73200000 — Research and development consultancy services
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£199,311
Tender value
£199,311
First published
16 Aug 2024
Last updated
16 Aug 2024
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
SPaTS Atkins and CH2M Joint Venture12 Aug 2024active£199.3k

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeT0578 Modelling Approaches Research Study

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from National Highways