Contracts Finder · Award

T0542 Rapid Charging Fund Technical Partner

A public procurement published by National Highways via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£3.9m
Award value
£3.9m
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
1
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

The Rapid Charging Fund ("RCF" or "the Fund") is being established to meet a HM Government policy ambition to enable the delivery of the necessary Electric Vehicle (EV) charge points on the Strategic Road Network (SRN) to support Government's longer-term electrification objectives and transition to Net Zero. The Fund will be made available initially to help Motorway Service Area Operators (MSAO) to (part) pay for upgrade works to access additional electrical capacity, where under normal circumstances this would be uneconomic.

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
73000000 — Research and development services and related consultancy services
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£3,922,337
Tender value
£3,922,337
First published
7 Mar 2024
Last updated
7 Mar 2024
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
SPaTS Atkins and CH2M Joint Venture6 Mar 2024active£3.9m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeT0542 Rapid Charging Fund Technical Partner

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from National Highways