Contracts Finder · Award

T0321 Structures Moonshot (Post-tensioned Structures - Phase 2)

A public procurement published by National Highways via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£1.3m
Award value
£1.3m
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
1
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

National Highways is aiming to make a step change in the use of technology for managing its structures assets. The underlying ambition of this initiative (known as 'Structures Moonshot') is to reduce human intervention on site, facilitate automated inspections/remote monitoring and decision making supported by artificial intelligence and machine learning. Initially, the focus for this work will be post-tensioned concrete structures, which are recognised as requiring a greater level of scrutiny than most other structure types. The initial objective in relation to post-tensioned concrete structures is to facilitate the use of emerging technologies (used remotely where possible) to provide rel…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
73000000 — Research and development services and related consultancy services
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£1,258,336
Tender value
£1,258,336
First published
17 Jan 2023
Last updated
17 Jan 2023
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Atkins Jacobs Joint Venture13 Dec 2022active£1.3m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeT0321 Structures Moonshot (Post-tensioned Structures - Phase 2)

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from National Highways