Contracts Finder · Award

Supply of Face Shields

A public procurement published by DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£419.3m
Award value
£419.3m
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
4
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

The Department of Health and Social Care (the "Authority") has awarded a contract to P14 Medical for the supply of Personal Protective Equipment (face shields) to protect Health and Care workers from contracting the Covid 19 disease. Additional information: Annex D1. Justification for the choice of the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a call for competition in accordance with Article 32:- Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
35113410 — Garments for biological or chemical protection
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£419,281,200
Tender value
£419,281,200
First published
23 Jun 2020
Last updated
27 Sept 2020
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
P14 Medical1091118717 Apr 2020active£419.3m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeSupply of Face Shields
  2. Award updateSupply of Face Shields
  3. Award updateSupply of Face Shields
  4. Award updateSupply of Face Shields

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE