Contracts Finder · Award

Street Lighting Strategic Delivery Partner

A public procurement published by Bradford Metropolitan District Council via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£2.2m
Award value
£2.2m
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
3
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

The Council has recently approved the investment of £45m to carry out the replacement of the existing street lighting including around 59,000 luminaires and 17,000 lighting columns. The new solution will be LED units controlled using a Central Management System also providing a platform for Internet of Things connectivity. To supplement its own internal resources the Council is seeking to establish a strategic partnership with a contractor / consultant who is able to offer a range of support staff for a number of roles on this project. These roles will form a fundamental basis of supporting Council officers in delivery of this project and will take joint responsibility for ensuring that pr…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
active
CPV classification
71541000 — Construction project management services
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£2,200,000
Tender value
£2,200,000
First published
17 Feb 2020
Last updated
27 Aug 2020
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Costain (Highways)14 May 2020active£2.2m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Tender noticeStreet Lighting Strategic Delivery Partner
  2. Tender noticeStreet Lighting Strategic Delivery Partner
  3. Award noticeStreet Lighting Strategic Delivery Partner

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Bradford Metropolitan District Council