Contracts Finder · Award

Smart Street Lighting

A public procurement published by Bradford Metropolitan District Council via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£35m
Award value
£35m
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
2
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

The Smart Street Lighting project is an invest to save strategy for the Bradford District and will involve the replacement of old street lighting luminaires with LED units and replace life expired columns. Please note that the maintenance and repair of existing assets as well as responsibility for converting heritage/specialist lighting to LED will continue to be delivered by the in house operational teams. For full details of the Councils requirements please see the documents on the Councils e tendering website YORtender (www.yortender.co.uk) under reference DN450554

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
active
CPV classification
34928510 — Street-lighting columns
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£35,000,000
Tender value
£35,000,000
First published
27 Jan 2020
Last updated
29 Jul 2020
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Amey OW Ltd019223276 Apr 2020active£35m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Tender noticeSmart Street Lighting
  2. Award noticeSmart Street Lighting

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Bradford Metropolitan District Council