Contracts Finder · Award

Short Breaks for Disabled Children

A public procurement published by Bath and North East Somerset Council via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£2.9m
Award value
£3m
Tender value
3
Suppliers
3
Awards
2
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

The Council are commissioning a range of short breaks for disabled children. The aim of short breaks provision is to ensure that disabled children and young people have access to social experiences and interactions alongside their disabled peers within the local community. Families are also provided with a break from their caring responsibilities and given an opportunity to recharge their batteries and/or carry out activities with other family members. There are 4 lots: Lot 1 - Short Term Residential Overnight Breaks Lot 2 - Befriending / Buddy Scheme Lot 3 - Targeted Holiday Schemes Lot 4 - Targeted Term Time Provision Additional information: https://procontract.due-north.com/Ad…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
active
CPV classification
85000000 — Health and social work services
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£2,938,767
Tender value
£2,982,800
First published
2 Oct 2018
Last updated
5 Feb 2019
View the original notice

Awards

3 awards recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Action for Children047642329 Jan 2019active£2.9m
Time2Share9 Jan 2019active£2.9m
Bath Area Play Project9 Jan 2019active£2.9m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Tender noticeShort Breaks for Disabled Children
  2. Award noticeShort Breaks for Disabled Children

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Bath and North East Somerset Council