Contracts Finder · Award

School Fruit and Vegetable Scheme - Supply 2024

A public procurement published by NHS Supply Chain via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£125.4m
Award value
£125.4m
Tender value
11
Suppliers
11
Awards
1
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

NHS Supply Chain: Food looked for suppliers who had the capacity and capability to deliver and possess the drive to work collaboratively with NHS Supply Chain: Food and Schools to provide the right solution and manage the Supply into Distributors as part of the SFVS. This procurement is for: The supply of fruit and vegetable products under the SFVS to be delivered to nominated distribution hubs in England. SFVS is a Government funded initiative that supplies a piece of fruit or vegetable to all key stage 1 children (ages 4-7) in England for consumption up to 190 days each academic year. It is anticipated that in the first 24 months the value of the Framework Agreement will b…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
15300000 — Fruit, vegetables and related products
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£125,400,000
Tender value
£125,400,000
First published
17 Jul 2024
Last updated
17 Jul 2024
View the original notice

Awards

11 awards recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Del Monte UK Ltd024160836 Jun 2024active£125.4m
Dole UK022088736 Jun 2024active£125.4m
Fresh Direct UK Limited030537026 Jun 2024active£125.4m
JRM Godden Associates Ltd6 Jun 2024active£125.4m
Minor Weir and Willis LTD007767936 Jun 2024active£125.4m
Brake Bros Ltd6 Jun 2024active£125.4m
Compagnie Fruitière UK Limited6 Jun 2024active£125.4m
DeGroot Fresh Produce UK Ltd6 Jun 2024active£125.4m
J N Fox and Sons UK Ltd046290516 Jun 2024active£125.4m
Nationwide Produce PLC019722646 Jun 2024active£125.4m
Westfalia Fruit UK039532316 Jun 2024active£125.4m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeSchool Fruit and Vegetable Scheme - Supply 2024

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from NHS Supply Chain