Contracts Finder · Award

S30003 Project Nectarine Enablement

A public procurement published by National Highways via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£99.2k
Award value
£99.2k
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
1
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

A new high-profile scheme is now entering PCF stage 1&2 (Options) codenamed Nectarine, which are junction upgrades at A421 associated with the construction and operation of the Universal Studios theme park in Bedfordshire. This park will be part of a larger 476-acre entertainment resort complex, which is expected to open by 2031. It is reported that the new theme park is set to generate nearly £50bn for the economy as well as creating around 28,000 jobs - 20,000 in the construction period and 8,000 working on the site when it opens to visitors. Due to the high-profile nature of this scheme, there is a requirement is work efficiently, to streamline processes and find faster ways to deliv…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
73220000 — Development consultancy services
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£99,198
Tender value
£99,198
First published
7 Aug 2025
Last updated
7 Aug 2025
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Ove Arup & Partners Ltd - SPaTS5 Aug 2025active£99.2k

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeS30003 Project Nectarine Enablement

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from National Highways