Contracts Finder · Award

RBGKEW/868 DART-HRMS

A public procurement published by ROYAL BOTANIC GARDENS, KEW via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£233k
Award value
£233k
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
2
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

A solution to enable the recording of high-resolution mass spectrum (MS) 'fingerprints' directly from fragments of wood. These MS fingerprints will support the identification of the species from which the wood was obtained to assist the enforcement of EU/UK timber regulations. This work will be done as part of a consortium of laboratories who are members of the WorldForestID programme. To be effective for this purpose, the MS fingerprints recorded at Kew must be comparable with an existing database (ForeST) of over 16,000 wood MS fingerprints that the consortium will use and which was compiled using the ambient ionisation technique of Direct Analysis in Real Time (DART®) in combination with…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
38433100 — Mass spectrometer
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£233,000
Tender value
£233,000
First published
10 Dec 2020
Last updated
10 Dec 2020
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
JEOL (UK) Ltd18 Nov 2020active£233k

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeRBGKEW/868 DART-HRMS
  2. Award updateRBGKEW/868 DART-HRMS

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from ROYAL BOTANIC GARDENS, KEW