Contracts Finder · Award

Purchase of Trees

A public procurement published by Wakefield Council via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£43.6k
Award value
£1m
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
1
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

The Council is seeking to appoint a Supplier to provide mixed young trees (whips) to support the creation of woodland within the Wakefield district. The contract is for an initial period of one year with the option to extend for three further one year periods (subject to funding availability) up to a maximum of four years.

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
03000000 — Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£43,645
Tender value
£1,000,000
First published
14 Oct 2021
Last updated
14 Oct 2021
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Johnsons of Whixley Ltd13 Oct 2021active£43.6k

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticePurchase of Trees

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Wakefield Council