Contracts Finder · Award

Provision of Replacement EA School Buses

A public procurement published by Crown Commercial Service via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£6.7m
Award value
£6.7m
Tender value
4
Suppliers
4
Awards
2
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

This Procurement was to establish a Multi Supplier Contract for the purchase of replacing a number of vehicles that are identified into the following lots. • Lot 1: 16 passenger seat - or 4 wheelchairs + 1 passenger seat - special educational needs bus. • Lot 3: 28 passenger seat - or 8 wheelchairs + 1 passenger seat - special educational needs bus • Lot 6: 35 passenger seat mainstream school bus - micro hybrid • Lot 7: 35 passenger seat mainstream school bus - straight floor The contract is for a four (4) month period with no extension option. The Contract is being offered under the Vehicle Conversions DPS (RM3814). The Terms & Conditions will be governed jointly by both CCS a…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
34121000 — Buses and coaches
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£6,664,570
Tender value
£6,664,570
First published
9 Dec 2020
Last updated
16 Mar 2021
View the original notice

Awards

4 awards recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
BRIAN NOONE LIMITED19 Nov 2020active£2.4m
Bamford Bus Company Ltd1221457619 Nov 2020active£2.3m
EVM DIRECT LTD.0805647119 Nov 2020active£690k
NU-TRACK LIMITED19 Nov 2020active£669k

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeProvision of Replacement EA School Buses
  2. Award updateProvision of Replacement EA School Buses

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Crown Commercial Service