Contracts Finder · Award

Provision of DataPower (Virtualised Solution) Renewal

A public procurement published by DVLA - Driver & Vehicle Licensing Agency via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£2.8m
Award value
£28.2k
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
1
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

The current contract for Datapowers support and maintenance is due to expire on 28th February 2025. This is to contract for 1year taking us up to 16/01/2026. DataPower is a middleware security device used for a number of different functions depending on the application web services. In the main it is used to conduct security, validation and routing of services that are transiting between the front ends (CCI, API requests through proxies) and the backends (e.g., DMS, IIB, MessageBroker).

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
48000000 — Software package and information systems
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£2,821,200
Tender value
£28,212
First published
23 Jan 2025
Last updated
23 Jan 2025
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Phoenix Software Ltd0254862817 Jan 2025active£2.8m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeProvision of DataPower (Virtualised Solution) Renewal

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes