Contracts Finder · Award

Professional Consultancy Services for Planning, Design, Engineering and Place Services 2023

A public procurement published by Somerset Council via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£30m
Award value
£30m
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
1
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

Form of Contract - This is an NEC3 Professional Services Contract - April 2013 Edition - using main Option G. Commencement - The service commencement 'starting date' is 18 July 2023. Duration - The contract duration will be for an initial period of 48 months, with the option to extend the contract up to two times by periods of up to 24 months. The exercise of the options to extend will be at the sole discretion of the Authority and shall depend, amongst other matters, on the appointed Suppliers performance. Value - The estimated spend per annum on core services is estimated at around £2,000,000 to £3,000,000. The overall contract value including extensions is estimated at between £…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
71300000 — Engineering services
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£30,000,000
Tender value
£30,000,000
First published
24 Jul 2023
Last updated
24 Jul 2023
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
WSP UK Limited0138351124 May 2023active£30m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeProfessional Consultancy Services for Planning, Design, Engineering and Place Services 2023

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Somerset Council