Contracts Finder · Award
Primary Care Post op Cataract Service
A public procurement published by Attain via Contracts Finder.
- £221.4k
- Award value
- £221.4k
- Tender value
- 1
- Suppliers
- 1
- Awards
- 1
- Notices
- Award
- Stage
Overview
This notice is to provide confirmation of the award of a contract to Primary Eyecare Services Ltd by NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board. This service will be delivered in the West Essex 'place' area only and does not cover the whole of the Hertfordshire and West Essex. The Post-Op Cataract Service (POCS) is a service which manages Optometrists undertaking cataract follow-ups in the community, rather than within the Acute or Independent Sector. This contract award follows a very low value pilot contract (£5,150 excl. VAT) which ran between April 2022 to March 2023 and was extended until 30th September 2023. The evaluation of the pilot demonstrated that t…
Key details
- Buyer
- Attain
- Source
- Contracts Finder
- Lifecycle stage
- Award
- Status
- complete
- CPV classification
- 85100000 — Health services
- Currency
- GBP
- Total award value
- £221,400
- Tender value
- £221,400
- First published
- 10 Oct 2023
- Last updated
- 10 Oct 2023
Awards
1 award recorded on this procurement.
| Supplier | Companies House | Awarded | Status | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary EyeCare Services Limited | 06722353 | 28 Sept 2023 | active | £221.4k |
Notice timeline
Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.
All suppliers
Frameworks & programmes
More from Attain