Contracts Finder · Award

PR192022 Vaughan Road Main Contractor

A public procurement published by Exeter City Council via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£10.3m
Award value
£23m
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
3
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

The tender is for the first phase (Phase A 31 Passivhaus apartments and community space) of a wider development at Vaughan Road that will deliver 91 Passivhaus apartments in 3 distinct blocks constructed around a landscaped courtyard in Whipton, Exeter. The remaining phases may be instructed under this contract. This is the first section of a wider masterplan in the area to develop ~300 homes of Passivhaus standard. The client is Exeter City Living acting on behalf of Exeter City Council

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
active
CPV classification
45211340 — Multi-dwelling buildings construction work
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£10,312,169
Tender value
£23,000,000
First published
9 Sept 2022
Last updated
22 Feb 2023
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Classic Builders Limited22 Feb 2023active£10.3m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Tender noticePR192022 Vaughan Road Main Contractor
  2. Tender noticePR192022 Vaughan Road Main Contractor
  3. Award noticePR192022 Vaughan Road Main Contractor

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Exeter City Council