Contracts Finder · Award

PPE (Personal Protective Equipment) Note: Published for completeness, see description for details

A public procurement published by Department of Health via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£10m
Award value
£10m
Tender value
3
Suppliers
3
Awards
3
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

A national framework agreement for the supply of personal protective equipment (PPE). The provision of the suits is via a Home Office framework - Powered Respirator Protective Suits (PRPS) (Framework Reference Number: HO/CPPP/12). Additional integral services include maintenance over the lifetime of the suits, ongoing management support as well as distribution services. This contract award was not published at the time of award. It has been published for transparency purposes to provide a record of existing departmental contracts.

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
18100000 — Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£10,000,000
Tender value
£10,000,000
First published
14 Feb 2018
Last updated
1 Mar 2018
View the original notice

Awards

3 awards recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Respirex International Limited0059250618 Jul 2017active£10m
The National Ambulance Resilience Unit18 Jul 2017active£10m
NHSBSA18 Jul 2017active£10m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Tender noticePPE (Personal Protective Equipment) Note: Published for completeness, see description for details
  2. Award noticePPE (Personal Protective Equipment) Note: Published for completeness, see description for details
  3. Award updatePPE (Personal Protective Equipment) Note: Published for completeness, see description for details

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Department of Health