Find a Tender · Contract

PL0230 - Traffic Signals Term Contract 2024

A public procurement published by PL0230 - Traffic Signals Term Contract 2024 via Find a Tender.

Find a TenderContract
Award value
£8.5m
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
6
Notices
Contract
Stage

Overview

The contracting authority is Worcestershire County Council (WCC), which is a non- metropolitan county in the West Midlands. It has an area of 1,735 km2 and a population of 598,000 (2020). The County highway network consists of 4,000 km of roads that includes 113 traffic signals junctions and 192 pedestrian crossings.WCC require the services of a Traffic Signals contractor. The service detailed in the contract is generally located within the County of Worcestershire or on those highways maintained under agreement by WCC. The service consists of:* Maintenance of Traffic Signals, Pedestrian Controlled Crossings, * First line maintenance of Variable Message Signs (VMS) and Carpark Management Sy…

Key details

Source
Find a Tender
Lifecycle stage
Contract
Status
CPV classification
50232200 — Traffic-signal maintenance services
Currency
GBP
Total award value
Tender value
£8,450,000
First published
28 Nov 2023
Last updated
6 Jun 2024
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Telent Technology Services Limited00703317active

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Tender noticePL0230 - Traffic Signals Term Contract 2024
  2. Tender updatePL0230 - Traffic Signals Term Contract 2024
  3. Award,contractPL0230 - Traffic Signals Term Contract 2024
  4. Tender updatePL0230 - Traffic Signals Term Contract 2024
  5. Tender updatePL0230 - Traffic Signals Term Contract 2024
  6. Tender updatePL0230 - Traffic Signals Term Contract 2024

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes