Contracts Finder · Award

Physiotherapy and Occupational Therapy Equipment

A public procurement published by NHS Supply Chain Coordination via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£6.5m
Award value
£6.5m
Tender value
22
Suppliers
22
Awards
1
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

Physiotherapy and Occupational Health products including splinting, therapy (i.e. therapeutic putty, resistive exercise bands, hand exercisers, massage) consumables, electrotherapy, acupuncture, educational models and posters, tapes and strapping specific for physiotherapy, rehabilitation supplies (i.e. balance products, exercise mats and balls, weights, hydrotherapy), pelvic health, CPM machines, assessment devices (excluding hammers and percussion), sound wave therapy and spinal therapy and hot and cold therapy products. Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of GBP 1 650 000 in the first year of this framework agreement, however,…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
33155000 — Physical therapy devices
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£6,500,000
Tender value
£6,500,000
First published
24 Mar 2021
Last updated
24 Mar 2021
View the original notice

Awards

22 awards recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
3M Health Care0096816612 May 2020active£6.5m
A. Algeo Ltd0043710012 May 2020active£6.5m
Crest Medical Ltd0387692712 May 2020active£6.5m
CUXSON GERRARD & CO LTD0008071512 May 2020active£6.5m
DJO UK Ltd0427682912 May 2020active£6.5m
Essity trading as BSN Medical12 May 2020active£6.5m
Kinetec Medical Products UK Ltd0974831312 May 2020active£6.5m
Kinetik Medical Devices Ltd0677833712 May 2020active£6.5m
Koolpak Ltd0280852812 May 2020active£6.5m
Medichill UK Ltd0352946212 May 2020active£6.5m
Medline Industries Ltd0323814712 May 2020active£6.5m
MEGLIO LIMITED0997178612 May 2020active£6.5m
Newmaw Medical Ltd0789916312 May 2020active£6.5m
Non Wovens Ltd12 May 2020active£6.5m
Performance Health International Limited0437475212 May 2020active£6.5m
Phoenix Healthcare Products Ltd0455200712 May 2020active£6.5m
Physioflexx Limited0686200412 May 2020active£6.5m
Praxis Medical Ltd1085876412 May 2020active£6.5m
Promedics Orthopaedic Ltd12 May 2020active£6.5m
Reliance Medical Ltd0570169712 May 2020active£6.5m
Simplymed Ltd12 May 2020active£6.5m
Splice Cast Ltd0510227612 May 2020active£6.5m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticePhysiotherapy and Occupational Therapy Equipment

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from NHS Supply Chain Coordination