Find a Tender · Contract
Pedagogic Scholarship Scheme (GPeds)
A public procurement published by NHS England via Find a Tender.
- £668.6k
- Award value
- £700k
- Tender value
- 2
- Suppliers
- 2
- Awards
- 7
- Notices
- Contract
- Stage
Overview
The National Genomics Education Programme (GEP) team is responsible for providing and delivering genomics education and training for the entire NHS Workforce, both clinical and non-clinical. Mainstreaming genomics involves the routine integration of genomic testing into clinical care, across the healthcare specialities and professions to inform patient diagnosis and management. However many of the healthcare workers who do not currently work within specialist genomics, do not have the fundamental subject knowledge, understanding and confidence that would enable them to integrate genomics into their service. The GEP is looking to award a contract/s to one or more HEIs to assemble a team with…
Key details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Source
- Find a Tender
- Lifecycle stage
- Contract
- Status
- planned
- CPV classification
- —
- Currency
- GBP
- Total award value
- £668,647
- Tender value
- £700,000
- First published
- 20 Aug 2025
- Last updated
- 2 Apr 2026
Awards
2 awards recorded on this procurement.
| Supplier | Companies House | Awarded | Status | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| City St George’s, University of London | RC000121 | — | active | — |
| City St Georges University of London | — | 9 Dec 2025 | pending | £668.6k |
Notice timeline
Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.
- Planning noticePedagogic Scholarship Scheme (GPeds)
- PlanningUpdatePedagogic Scholarship Scheme (GPeds)
- Tender noticePedagogic Scholarship Scheme (GPeds)
- Tender updatePedagogic Scholarship Scheme (GPeds)
- Award,contractPedagogic Scholarship Scheme (GPeds)
- Award,contractPedagogic Scholarship Scheme (GPeds) -C396878
- AwardUpdate,contractUpdatePedagogic Scholarship Scheme (GPeds) -C396878
All suppliers
Frameworks & programmes
More from NHS England