Contracts Finder · Award

PAN2575 - Welford Road Maintenance Works

A public procurement published by Leicester City Council via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£1.7m
Award value
£2m
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
3
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

Works to be undertaken by Contractor: Plane and resurface carriageway as per Mini Comp PAN2575 Surface & Civil Drawings. & Carriageway Traffic Diversion Drawings. Carriageway works are to commence on 10th July 2021.The extents of the footway works to be carried is shown on Drawing N116761C/H&BMT/HS/001.The works to be carried out include removal of the existing flagged/blocked paved areas and replacing with blacktop, replacing existing dished channels with fluted, replacing existing footway gullies with new, adjusting utility covers as required, replacing visi rail, planing existing blacktop footways to a depth of 20mm and resurfacing, take up and relay works to tie in areas, eding and tact…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
45000000 — Construction work
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£1,745,681
Tender value
£2,000,000
First published
18 Jun 2021
Last updated
21 Jun 2021
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Aggregate Industries UK Ltd15 Jun 2021active£1.7m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Tender noticePAN2575 - Welford Road Maintenance Works
  2. Tender noticePAN2575 - Welford Road Maintenance Works
  3. Award noticePAN2575 - Welford Road Maintenance Works

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Leicester City Council