Contracts Finder · Award

PAN1517 - Highway Maintenance and Construction Framework Contract

A public procurement published by Leicester City Council via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£16m
Award value
£16m
Tender value
3
Suppliers
3
Awards
1
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

Leicester City Council expects to deliver a significant portfolio of Highway Maintenance/Construction projectswhich could be up to circa £16million over the next four years. The highway maintenance and construction works include such work types as: slabbed footway relay schemes,construction of parking laybys on council land around the city, junction improvement schemes and generalhighway repairs. The larger public-realm type works are bespoke in their nature, but generally involve standardcivils works as well as the installation of high-quality rigid paving and some soft landscaping works.

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
45000000 — Construction work
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£16,000,000
Tender value
£16,000,000
First published
6 Aug 2019
Last updated
6 Aug 2019
View the original notice

Awards

3 awards recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Dyer & Butler Ltd5 Aug 2019active£16m
Danaher & Walsh (Civil Engineering) Ltd039518185 Aug 2019active£16m
Thomas Bow Limited045039345 Aug 2019active£16m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticePAN1517 - Highway Maintenance and Construction Framework Contract

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Leicester City Council