Contracts Finder · Award

Oman COVID-19 Rapid Innovation (RAIN) Programme

A public procurement published by Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£300k
Award value
£300k
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
5
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

The countries of the Gulf Cooperation Council (Oman, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, UAE, Qatar and Bahrain) are rapidly developing national cyber security systems and seeking to kick-start an indigenous cyber economy in order to enhance national security capabilities, sectoral resilience and wider economic diversification. The UK has a particular expertise in this area, with over 1,000 cyber security companies, ranging from start-up to multinational, and a well-developed ecosystem designed to identify and accelerate tech ecosystem. The tech ecosystems of the Gulf countries are nascent and fragile, with great support required to identify and promote talent. As such, this project proposes to launch tw…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
72000000 — IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£300,000
Tender value
£300,000
First published
4 Dec 2020
Last updated
2 Jan 2021
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
CYLON LIMITED1112240319 Oct 2020active£300k

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeOman COVID-19 Rapid Innovation (RAIN) Programme
  2. Award updateOman and Kuwait Cyber Accelerator
  3. Award updateOman and Kuwait Cyber Accelerator
  4. Award updateOman and Kuwait Cyber Accelerator
  5. Award updateOman and Kuwait Cyber Accelerator

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office