Contracts Finder · Award

NI NRL for Parasites

A public procurement published by Food Standards Agency via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£107.4k
Award value
£128.9k
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
1
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

This is a dual lot tender. Tenders are invited to bid for both lots together or one lot. After a failed open procurement, the works were direct awarded to the supplier. The NRL for Parasites for NI will play a vital role in protecting consumers from illness that could arise from the consumption of fish infected with parasites such as Anisakis and meat infected with parasites such as Trichinella and Echinococcus. The NRL will provide specialist advice as requested by the FSA and technical support to the NI enforcement process for food, feed and products thereof.  The designated laboratory(ies) will carry out the provision of Services for the NRLs for NI for the following areas:    Lot 1…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
71900000 — Laboratory services
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£107,449
Tender value
£128,939
First published
1 Aug 2025
Last updated
1 Aug 2025
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine (DAFM)1 Jul 2025active£107.4k

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeNI NRL for Parasites

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Food Standards Agency