Contracts Finder · Award

National District Level Licensing Programme for Great Crested Newts

A public procurement published by Defra Network eTendering Portal via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£1.5m
Award value
£1.5m
Tender value
7
Suppliers
7
Awards
2
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

Great crested newts (Triturus cristatus; GCN) are fully protected under European and domestic legislation and the Habitats Directive places an obligation on the UK to achieve their Favourable Conservation Status (FCS, as defined by Article 2 of the Habitats Directive). Although declining overall, GCN are still widespread and relatively common in some areas in which developments are planned, including in disturbed and urban environments. The Habitats Directive makes it an offence to capture, kill, injure or disturb GCN or to damage key elements of their habitats. The Habitats Directive provides for the derogation from these prohibitions for specified reasons and providing certain conditions…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
active
CPV classification
90700000 — Environmental services
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£1,516,687
Tender value
£1,516,687
First published
8 Jan 2018
Last updated
21 May 2018
View the original notice

Awards

7 awards recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
RSK ADAS1048693619 Mar 2018active£1.5m
Applied Genomics0918074219 Mar 2018active£1.5m
Nature Metrics0924390719 Mar 2018active£1.5m
Bowland Ecology0534876119 Mar 2018active£1.5m
Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited0221295919 Mar 2018active£1.5m
Clarkson and Woods0484319319 Mar 2018active£1.5m
Nicholas Pearson Associates Ltd0271510519 Mar 2018active£1.5m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Tender noticeNational District Level Licensing Programme for Great Crested Newts
  2. Award noticeNational District Level Licensing Programme for Great Crested Newts

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Defra Network eTendering Portal