Contracts Finder · Award

Middle Deepdale - New 2 Form Entry Primary School

A public procurement published by North Yorkshire County Council via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£6.2m
Award value
£6.5m
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
2
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

North Yorkshire County Council wishes to award a contract for the construction of a replacement school for Overdale Community Primary School in Eastfield, Scarborough. The school will be a 420 place, 2 form entry school with additional nursery places and community facilities. The anticipated value of the Contract is £6,238,000. This is the estimated value of the requirements however we acknowledge that bids may be higher or lower than this value.

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
active
CPV classification
45214000 — Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£6,238,000
Tender value
£6,500,000
First published
27 Sept 2019
Last updated
16 Apr 2020
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Walter Thompson (Contractors) Ltd004027069 Mar 2020active£6.2m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Tender noticeMiddle Deepdale - New 2 Form Entry Primary School
  2. Award noticeMiddle Deepdale - New 2 Form Entry Primary School

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from North Yorkshire County Council