Contracts Finder · Award

Mechanical Testing Rigs for K11 and I12

A public procurement published by Diamond Light Source Ltd via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£902.1k
Award value
£800k
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
3
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

The scope of the contract is to design, manufacture, supply, deliver, install and commission two mechanical test rigs for Beamline K11 and Beamline I12. These test rigs will comprise of the following a) A test rig including two rotation stages and an actuation system to allow compressive or tensile loads to be applied to the sample. b) A closed loop controls system c) A suitable interface allowing software integration of the supplied system into the beamline's control system d) One or more Load cells suitable for the rated load of the rig, see section 3.6 of our Technical Specification. e) Mechanical and electrical interfaces f) Motion system to allow centring of the sample on beam…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
active
CPV classification
42900000 — Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£902,088
Tender value
£800,000
First published
15 Nov 2018
Last updated
1 Apr 2019
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Walter & Bai AG18 Mar 2019active£902.1k

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Tender noticeMechanical Testing Rigs for K11 and I12
  2. Tender amendmentMechanical Testing Rigs for K11 and I12
  3. Award noticeMechanical Testing Rigs for K11 and I12

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Diamond Light Source Ltd