Contracts Finder · Award

Major Projects Leadership Academy

A public procurement published by Crown Commercial Service via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£31m
Award value
£31m
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
8
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

MPLA was launched in 2012. It is aimed at leaders who hold the most senior delivery roles on projects in the Government's Major Project Portfolio (GMPP). The programme since inception has enrolled over 840 leaders from across government departments and launched 28 cohorts. The MPLA is based on 4 leadership competencies: leadership of self, leadership of major projects, commercial leadership and technical leadership. Its content combines expert academic theory with insights from experienced practitioners. Its format currently includes 3 residential modules, master classes, an assurance review of a major project, assignments and online tools such as bespoke 360 °C feedback and a dedicated pro…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
active
CPV classification
80420000 — E-learning services
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£31,000,000
Tender value
£31,000,000
First published
7 Jul 2021
Last updated
21 Nov 2023
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
OXFORD SAID BUSINESS SCHOOL029043481 Mar 2022active£31m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Tender noticeMajor Projects Leadership Academy
  2. Tender amendmentMajor Projects Leadership Academy
  3. Tender amendmentMajor Projects Leadership Academy
  4. Tender amendmentMajor Projects Leadership Academy
  5. Award noticeMajor Projects Leadership Academy (MPLA), Orchestrating Major Projects (OMP) & Optional Services
  6. Award updateMajor Projects Leadership Academy (MPLA), Orchestrating Major Projects (OMP) & Optional Services
  7. Award updateMajor Projects Leadership Academy (MPLA), Orchestrating Major Projects (OMP) & Optional Services
  8. Award updateMajor Projects Leadership Academy (MPLA), Orchestrating Major Projects (OMP) & Optional Services

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Crown Commercial Service