Contracts Finder · Award

Logistics Support Courier Services (SBS23-086)

A public procurement published by Cambridgeshire and Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£157.3k
Award value
£157.3k
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
1
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

NECS (North of England Care System) has an increasing requirement to deliver IT equipment between corporate and clinical NHS sites and to staff homes. There is also a requirement to collect parcels from similar sites and return these to a NECS facility. It is estimated that an average of 1200-1500 parcels per month would be shipped in either direction, however this volume is subject to change based evolving NHS working practice and through short term project activity. NECS has a need for a reliable courier who can provide safe and efficient deliveries and collections across the whole of the UK to both residential and business addresses by a customer friendly portal.

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
64120000 — Courier services
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£157,293
Tender value
£157,293
First published
5 Mar 2024
Last updated
5 Mar 2024
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
DHL PARCEL UK LIMITED26 Jan 2024active£157.3k

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeLogistics Support Courier Services (SBS23-086)

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes