Contracts Finder · Award

Local Bus Services June 2025

A public procurement published by Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£3.7m
Award value
£3.7m
Tender value
4
Suppliers
4
Awards
1
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

The Authority is seeking to award bus services contracts to multiple suppliers for the following requirements:\r • The supply of local bus services (contracts 8A, 9A, 17, 33A, 50, 56, 66A, 101, 110, 112 & 199).\r • Contracts funded with money allocated by the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority (CPCA) to support local bus services.\r • Until 28th June 2026 + 12 months + 12 months.\r • Cambridge, East Cambridgeshire, Fenland, and South Cambridgeshire.\r The Authority is planning to award eleven (11) separate contracts relating to the provision of Local Bus Services. The contracts start on Monday 30th of June 2025. The contractor must be able to provide the full service re…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
60000000 — Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£3,744,611
Tender value
£3,744,611
First published
29 Oct 2025
Last updated
29 Oct 2025
View the original notice

Awards

4 awards recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
A2B TRAVEL GROUP LTD1160255123 Apr 2025active£3.7m
C G Myall & Son23 Apr 2025active£3.7m
FACT Community TransportCE00031723 Apr 2025active£3.7m
Stagecoach East Midlands23 Apr 2025active£3.7m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeLocal Bus Services June 2025

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority