Contracts Finder · Award

Lean Manufacturing and Management Skills

A public procurement published by Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£1.2m
Award value
£1.2m
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
2
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

As this specification sets out, we are commissioning up to £1.2m to deliver key skills to the Manufacturing sector in Greater Manchester before September 2023. This will deliver two training strands, which have been identified working in partnership with employers, to upskill a minimum of 1,200 individuals with new competencies and skills: • Training Strand 1: Manufacturing Management • Training Strand 2: Lean Manufacturing. Although we are looking for one single lead organisation, due to the specialist strands of training required and the close links required with the industry, it is expected that applications should be a partnership with various providers coming together to deli…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
80000000 — Education and training services
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£1,200,000
Tender value
£1,200,000
First published
20 Apr 2022
Last updated
20 Jun 2022
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
INSTEP UK LIMITED0378935922 Dec 2021active£1.2m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeLean Manufacturing and Management Skills
  2. Award updateLean Manufacturing and Management Skills

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA)