Find a Tender · Contract

Laser Scanning Confocal Microscope

A public procurement published by UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE) via Find a Tender.

Find a TenderContract
Award value
£540k
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
2
Notices
Contract
Stage

Overview

The Biomedical Research and Innovation Centre at the University of Salford is an internationally leading, vibrant, collaborative unit of inter-disciplinary researchers. Our research addresses diverse problems in biomedical sciences and health, and it is aligned with local, national, and global focus on healthy ageing. Our research ranges from identifying cancer stem cell metabolism processes and molecular biomarkers through to understanding the impact of zoonotic and pathogenic microbes on human and animal health. We have recently received internal investment to procure a new laser scanning spinning disk confocal microscope with super-resolution microscopy capability. Due to the diverse nat…

Key details

Source
Find a Tender
Lifecycle stage
Contract
Status
active
CPV classification
38510000 — Microscopes
Currency
GBP
Total award value
Tender value
£540,000
First published
18 Jan 2024
Last updated
5 Apr 2024
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Cairn Research Ltd01881330active

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Tender noticeLaser Scanning Confocal Microscope
  2. Award,contractLaser Scanning Confocal Microscope

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)

FAQs about this procurement

Who is the buyer for "Laser Scanning Confocal Microscope"?

Laser Scanning Confocal Microscope is a UK public-sector procurement published by UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE) via Find a Tender.

Has "Laser Scanning Confocal Microscope" been awarded?

Yes — 1 award is recorded, with a reported total value of £540,000. The current lifecycle stage is "Contract".

Which suppliers are involved in "Laser Scanning Confocal Microscope"?

1 supplier is linked: Cairn Research Ltd.

What is "Laser Scanning Confocal Microscope" worth?

The reported tender value is £540,000.

When was "Laser Scanning Confocal Microscope" published?

It was first published on 18 Jan 2024 and last updated on 5 Apr 2024, across 2 notices.

Track procurements like this one

Enable monitors the entire UK public-contract pipeline — get alerts on buyers, suppliers and frameworks that matter to you.

Get in touch with Enable