Contracts Finder · Award
Industrial Fuel Switching Phase 2
A public procurement published by Business Energy and Industrial Strategy via Contracts Finder.
- £1.7m
- Award value
- £3m
- Tender value
- 7
- Suppliers
- 7
- Awards
- 9
- Notices
- Award
- Stage
Overview
Phase 2 of the Industrial Fuel Switching competition is now open to applications and will fund up to £300k for feasibility studies looking into developing technologies (TRL 4-7) to enable the use of a low carbon fuel for a particular industrial process or across an entire site. The Clean Growth Strategy highlights the need for industry to begin to switch from fossil fuels to low carbon fuels such as biomass, hydrogen and clean electricity. Beyond 2030, the switch to low carbon fuels for industry will need to substantially increase in scale. BEIS has launched the three-phase Industrial Fuel Switching competition, which allocates up to £20 million, to stimulate early investment in fuel…
Key details
- Source
- Contracts Finder
- Lifecycle stage
- Award
- Status
- active
- CPV classification
- 24111600 — Hydrogen
- Currency
- GBP
- Total award value
- £1,746,961
- Tender value
- £3,000,000
- First published
- 28 Nov 2018
- Last updated
- 19 Jul 2019
Awards
7 awards recorded on this procurement.
| Supplier | Companies House | Awarded | Status | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glass Futures Ltd | 10002698 | 15 Mar 2019 | active | £300k |
| Progressive Energy Limited | 03620177 | 15 Mar 2019 | active | £299.7k |
| Mineral Products Association Ltd | 01634996 | 15 Mar 2019 | active | £285.7k |
| C-Tech Innovation Ltd | 04050834 | 15 Mar 2019 | active | £269.6k |
| North Lincs Engineering Limited | 00756037 | 15 Mar 2019 | active | £246.1k |
| Vale Europe Ltd | 00137114 | 15 Mar 2019 | active | £197.3k |
| European Marine Energy Centre Ltd | SC249331 | 15 Mar 2019 | active | £148.6k |
Notice timeline
Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.
- Tender noticeIndustrial Fuel Switching Phase 2
- Tender amendmentIndustrial Fuel Switching Phase 2
- Tender amendmentIndustrial Fuel Switching Phase 2
- Tender amendmentIndustrial Fuel Switching Phase 2
- Tender amendmentIndustrial Fuel Switching Phase 2
- Tender amendmentIndustrial Fuel Switching Phase 2
- Award noticeIndustrial Fuel Switching Phase 2
- Award updateIndustrial Fuel Switching Phase 2
- Award updateIndustrial Fuel Switching Phase 2
All suppliers
- Glass Futures LtdCompanies House 10002698
- Progressive Energy LimitedCompanies House 03620177
- Mineral Products Association LtdCompanies House 01634996
- C-Tech Innovation LtdCompanies House 04050834
- North Lincs Engineering LimitedCompanies House 00756037
- Vale Europe LtdCompanies House 00137114
- European Marine Energy Centre LtdCompanies House SC249331
Frameworks & programmes
More from Business Energy and Industrial Strategy